Huset's Speedway

  • 1
  • 2
$250,000 To Win Huset's High Bank Nationals!

$250,000 To Win Huset's High Bank Nationals!

The $250,000 To Win BillionAuto.com Huset's High Bank Nationals featuring The World of Outlaws returns June 19th-22nd, 2024!

July 17th-20th: The Silver Dollar Nationals

July 17th-20th: The Silver Dollar Nationals

The Historic $53,000 To Win Silver Dollar Nationals tradition continues in 2024! Event tickets and campsites are on-sale now!

2023 Banquet
Zeitner, Searing and Zevenbergen Kick Off Silver Dollar Nationals Presented by MyRacePass With Opening-Night Victories at Huset’s Speedway
1813
7/20/2023

7/20/2023

Inside Line Promotions


Zeitner, Searing and Zevenbergen Kick Off Silver Dollar Nationals Presented by MyRacePass With Opening-Night Victories at Huset’s Speedway

(Photo by Tylan Porath Photography)

Inside Line Promotions – BRANDON, S.D. (July 19, 2023) – Justin Zeitner, Cole Searing and Elijah Zevenbergen captured feature triumphs at Huset’s Speedway on Wednesday during the first round of the Silver Dollar Nationals presented by MyRacePass.

Zeitner and Searing split Tri-State Late Models main event victories with Zevenbergen garnering an IMCA Stock Cars win on a night when there was a season-best 112 entries across the two divisions.

Zeitner led all but one lap of a 30-lap Tri-State Late Models A Main that closed the busy night. Jesse Sobbing took the lead on a restart on Lap 12, but Zeitner was quick to reclaim the top spot and pull away to win by 1.059 seconds.

Sobbing held off 11th-starting Jesse Glenz for the runner-up result with Tad Pospisil ending fourth and Searing fifth.

Josh Leonard, Charlie Olsen, Gary Brown Jr., Zeitner, Sobbing and Nate Beyenhof each set quick time during group qualifying sessions before Leonard, Olsen, Bill Leighton, Zeitner, Sobbing and Searing won the six heat races. Cade Richards, Jordan Heiman and Lance Matthees were the B Main winners.

Searing scored the $6,000 prize for topping the Ben Nothdurft Memorial main event, which was rained out on May 29 just before the A Main began. Blaire Nothdurft earned a runner-up result with Richards hustling from 10th to third. Chad Olsen was fourth and Cody Martin placed fifth.

The $3,000-to-win IMCA Stock Cars feature showcased three different leaders in the first five laps with Tanner Pettitt pacing the field for the opening circuit and Dustin Vis for the next three laps before Zevenbergen powered into the top spot on Lap 5.

Early cautions gave way to a long green-flag run to close the race and Zevenbergen took advantage, building a winning margin of 3.840 seconds. Second-place finisher Kyle Vanover, third-finishing Vis and Sobbing, who ended fourth, were the only drivers within 10 seconds of Zevenbergern when the checkered flag was waved.

Jeffrey Larson, Dustin Larson, Damon Murty, Austin Brands, Ryan Bjerkeset and Randy Brands were the heat race victors. A trio of B Mains were won by Curt Lund, Jordan Grabouski and Aaron Johnson.

The Silver Dollar Nationals presented by MyRacePass continues on Thursday with the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the Nordstrom’s Automotive Late Model Street Stocks competing during Heiman Fire Equipment Night.

The gates open at 4 p.m. with hot laps at 6:30 p.m.

Event tickets can be purchased online at https://mpv.tickets.com/schedule/?agency=JKMV_PL_MPV&orgid=55369#/?view=list&includePackages=true.

SILVER DOLLAR NATIONALS PRESENTED BY MYRACEPASS NIGHT 1 RESULTS AT HUSET’S SPEEDWAY (July 19, 2023) –

Tri-State Late Models

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 62-Justin Zeitner (1); 2. 199-Jesse Sobbing (3); 3. 7X-Jesse Glenz (11); 4. 04-Tad Pospisil (7); 5. 10S-Cole Searing (2); 6. 24-Bill Leighton (5); 7. 85-Josh Leonard (4); 8. 76-Blair Nothdurft (9); 9. 10CO-Charlie Olsen (6); 10. 10C-Chad Olsen (10); 11. 66-Shane DeMey (18); 12. 51-Nate Beyenhof (8); 13. 196-Jaxon Saathoff (12); 14. Z76-Zach Zeitner (17); 15. 91-Gabe Umbarger (15); 16. 38-Jordan Heiman (20); 17. 53-Andrew Kosiski (22); 18. 22-Gary Brown Jr (25); 19. 07-Ben Sukup (14); 20. 1V-Gale Vogt (16); 21. 748-Kyle Jensen (23); 22. 4B-Justin Boomsma (24); 23. (DNF) 6-Cade Richards (19); 24. (DNF) 37-Scott Ward (13); 25. (DNF) 90-Lance Matthees (21).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 6-Cade Richards (1); 2. 53-Andrew Kosiski (3); 3. 5M-Tyler McDonald (5); 4. 27M-Tyler Myers (6); 5. 17J-John Winge (8); 6. 27H-Jarrett Huus (7); 7. 88-Todd Fuerstenau (10); 8. 10X-Robert Bitz (12); 9. 44-Troy Daly (2); 10. W10-Junior Coover (9); 11. 5-Luke Sathoff (4); 12. (DNS) 1-Ryan Engels.

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 38-Jordan Heiman (1); 2. 748-Kyle Jensen (2); 3. 71-Mike Benson (3); 4. 37JR-Morgan Ward Grosz (10); 5. U2-Scott Daly (5); 6. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske (4); 7. 9-Jared Jelsma (6); 8. 22-Gary Brown Jr (9); 9. (DNS) 27-Dylan Fitzpatrick; 10. (DNS) 20-Trevor Anderson; 11. (DNS) 10XX-Blake Swenson.

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 90-Lance Matthees (2); 2. 4B-Justin Boomsma (1); 3. 4-JC Wyman (4); 4. 24M-Cody Martin (5); 5. 8-Lane Brenden (6); 6. C5-Chris Palsrok (7); 7. 4K-Keith Schenkel (10); 8. 45-Jon Haase (9); 9. (DNF) 52X-David McDonald (3); 10. (DNS) X-Chuck Swenson; 11. (DNS) 87-Curt Kranz.

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 85-Josh Leonard (1); 2. 04-Tad Pospisil (2); 3. 37-Scott Ward (4); 4. 6-Cade Richards (5); 5. 53-Andrew Kosiski (3); 6. 5M-Tyler McDonald (7); 7. 27H-Jarrett Huus (9); 8. W10-Junior Coover (6); 9. (DNS) 1-Ryan Engels.

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 10CO-Charlie Olsen (1); 2. 196-Jaxon Saathoff (2); 3. 07-Ben Sukup (3); 4. 44-Troy Daly (4); 5. 5-Luke Sathoff (7); 6. 27M-Tyler Myers (5); 7. 17J-John Winge (6); 8. 88-Todd Fuerstenau (9); 9. 10X-Robert Bitz (8).

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 24-Bill Leighton (2); 2. 76-Blair Nothdurft (5); 3. 91-Gabe Umbarger (4); 4. 38-Jordan Heiman (7); 5. 71-Mike Benson (9); 6. U2-Scott Daly (8); 7. (DNF) 27-Dylan Fitzpatrick (6); 8. (DNS) 22-Gary Brown Jr; 9. (DNS) 10XX-Blake Swenson.

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 62-Justin Zeitner (1); 2. 10C-Chad Olsen (3); 3. 1V-Gale Vogt (2); 4. 748-Kyle Jensen (7); 5. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske (6); 6. 9-Jared Jelsma (8); 7. (DNF) 20-Trevor Anderson (4); 8. (DNF) 37JR-Morgan Ward Grosz (5).

Heat 5 (8 Laps): 1. 199-Jesse Sobbing (1); 2. 7X-Jesse Glenz (3); 3. Z76-Zach Zeitner (2); 4. 4B-Justin Boomsma (5); 5. 52X-David McDonald (4); 6. 24M-Cody Martin (6); 7. C5-Chris Palsrok (8); 8. 45-Jon Haase (9); 9. (DNS) 87-Curt Kranz.

Heat 6 (8 Laps): 1. 10S-Cole Searing (3); 2. 51-Nate Beyenhof (1); 3. 66-Shane DeMey (2); 4. 90-Lance Matthees (6); 5. 4-JC Wyman (4); 6. 8-Lane Brenden (7); 7. X-Chuck Swenson (5); 8. 4K-Keith Schenkel (8).

Qualifying 1 (3 Laps): 1. 85-Josh Leonard, 00:13.053 (7); 2. 04-Tad Pospisil, 00:13.229 (1); 3. 53-Andrew Kosiski, 00:13.305 (5); 4. 37-Scott Ward, 00:13.323 (4); 5. 6-Cade Richards, 00:13.489 (6); 6. W10-Junior Coover, 00:13.491 (8); 7. 5M-Tyler McDonald, 00:13.552 (3); 8. 1-Ryan Engels, 00:13.644 (9); 9. 27H-Jarrett Huus, 00:13.940 (2).

Qualifying 2 (3 Laps): 1. 10CO-Charlie Olsen, 00:13.401 (8); 2. 196-Jaxon Saathoff, 00:13.443 (9); 3. 07-Ben Sukup, 00:13.487 (3); 4. 44-Troy Daly, 00:13.489 (1); 5. 27M-Tyler Myers, 00:13.524 (2); 6. 17J-John Winge, 00:13.585 (4); 7. 5-Luke Sathoff, 00:13.732 (7); 8. 10X-Robert Bitz, 00:14.473 (6); 9. 88-Todd Fuerstenau, 00:14.760 (5).

Qualifying 3 (3 Laps): 1. 22-Gary Brown Jr, 00:13.048 (8); 2. 24-Bill Leighton, 00:13.197 (2); 3. 10XX-Blake Swenson, 00:13.652 (9); 4. 91-Gabe Umbarger, 00:13.653 (7); 5. 76-Blair Nothdurft, 00:13.707 (1); 6. 27-Dylan Fitzpatrick, 00:13.724 (5); 7. 38-Jordan Heiman, 00:13.817 (3); 8. U2-Scott Daly, 00:13.897 (6); 9. 71-Mike Benson, 00:14.141 (4).

Qualifying 4 (3 Laps): 1. 62-Justin Zeitner, 00:13.152 (2); 2. 1V-Gale Vogt, 00:13.291 (8); 3. 10C-Chad Olsen, 00:13.488 (5); 4. 20-Trevor Anderson, 00:13.587 (7); 5. 37JR-Morgan Ward Grosz, 00:13.647 (4); 6. 7C-Benjamin Chukuske, 00:14.011 (3); 7. 748-Kyle Jensen, 00:14.266 (1); 8. 9-Jared Jelsma, 00:14.451 (6).

Qualifying 5 (3 Laps): 1. 199-Jesse Sobbing, 00:13.323 (8); 2. Z76-Zach Zeitner, 00:13.452 (7); 3. 7X-Jesse Glenz, 00:13.452 (3); 4. 52X-David McDonald, 00:13.559 (6); 5. 4B-Justin Boomsma, 00:13.577 (4); 6. 24M-Cody Martin, 00:13.711 (2); 7. 87-Curt Kranz, 00:13.739 (9); 8. C5-Chris Palsrok, 00:13.875 (1); 9. 45-Jon Haase, 00:14.723 (5).

Qualifying 6 (3 Laps): 1. 51-Nate Beyenhof, 00:13.696 (3); 2. 66-Shane DeMey, 00:13.720 (6); 3. 10S-Cole Searing, 00:13.729 (4); 4. 4-JC Wyman, 00:13.821 (5); 5. X-Chuck Swenson, 00:13.823 (7); 6. 90-Lance Matthees, 00:13.868 (2); 7. 8-Lane Brenden, 00:13.905 (1); 8. 4K-Keith Schenkel, 00:14.269 (8).

Ben Nothdurft Memorial Makeup (30 Laps): 1. 10S-Cole Searing (3); 2. 76-Blair Nothdurft (4); 3. 6-Cade Richards (10); 4. 10C-Chad Olsen (8); 5. 24M-Cody Martin (2); 6. 66-Shane DeMey (21); 7. C5-Chris Palsrok (18); 8. 5-Luke Sathoff (15); 9. X-Chuck Swenson (1); 10. 1V-Gale Vogt (19); 11. 17J-John Winge (11); 12. 27-Dylan Fitzpatrick (16); 13. 45-Jon Haase (20); 14. (DNF) 22-Gary Brown Jr (23); 15. (DNF) 37JR-Morgan Ward Grosz (14); 16. (DNF) 10XX-Blake Swenson (17); 17. (DNF) 10CO-Charlie Olsen (22); 18. (DNF) 04-Tad Pospisil (5); 19. (DNF) 37-Scott Ward (9); 20. (DNF) 71-Mike Benson (24); 21. (DNF) 1-Ryan Engels (7); 22. (DNF) 8-Lane Brenden (13); 23. (DNF) 20-Trevor Anderson (12); 24. (DNS) 38-Jordan Heiman; 25. (DNS) 11-James Giossi.

IMCA Stock Cars

A Feature (30 Laps): 1. 66Z-Elijah Zevenbergen (3); 2. 19-Kyle Vanover (10); 3. 20V-Dustin Vis (2); 4. 99-Jesse Sobbing (5); 5. 99D-Damon Murty (11); 6. 442-Aaron Johnson (15); 7. 6-Chanse Hollatz (17); 8. 7L-Jeffrey Larson (9); 9. 30G-Jordan Grabouski (14); 10. 27-Randy Brands (8); 11. 17X-Justin Luinenburg (24); 12. KR17-Austin Brands (7); 13. 10N-Kole Nordquist (18); 14. 21-Jim Horejsi (20); 15. 72H-Miciah Hidlebaugh (23); 16. 94-Dan Nelson (22); 17. 19R-Dustin Reeh (19); 18. 5G-Tim Gonska (16); 19. (DNF) 5L-Dustin Larson (12); 20. (DNF) 22S-Shane Stutzman (4); 21. (DNF) 2T-Tanner Pettitt (1); 22. (DNF) 87-Curt Lund (13); 23. (DNF) 00-Ryan Bjerkeset (6); 24. (DNF) 00K-Trey Kline (21).

B Feature 1 (12 Laps): 1. 87-Curt Lund (1); 2. 5G-Tim Gonska (2); 3. 19R-Dustin Reeh (4); 4. 94-Dan Nelson (3); 5. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick (8); 6. 7211-Braden Richards (6); 7. 14-Aaron Olson (7); 8. 41-Jason Ward (5); 9. 27X-Tyler Pospisil (14); 10. 18X-Daniel Eckblad (9); 11. 50R-Ben Rothstein (10); 12. 42-Chad Overgaard (15); 13. 7-Joey Jaton (11); 14. 26J-Justin Addison (13); 15. 69-Cadyn Wessels (12); 16. (DNS) 3-Dan Jackson.

B Feature 2 (12 Laps): 1. 30G-Jordan Grabouski (4); 2. 6-Chanse Hollatz (2); 3. 21-Jim Horejsi (8); 4. 72H-Miciah Hidlebaugh (3); 5. 46-Colton Arends (10); 6. 69M-Gary Mattison (5); 7. 3AM-Jake Neal (12); 8. 56M-Matt Olson (1); 9. 30-Travis Barker (14); 10. 86K-Ryan Korthals (7); 11. 2-Wayne Landheer (9); 12. 1H-Tom Hagedorn (15); 13. 14X-Nick Johansen (16); 14. 980-Kaden Woodie (11); 15. 99X-Dallon Murty (13); 16. (DNS) 8M-Austin Meiners.

B Feature 3 (12 Laps): 1. 442-Aaron Johnson (10); 2. 10N-Kole Nordquist (13); 3. 00K-Trey Kline (1); 4. 17X-Justin Luinenburg (14); 5. 51-Billy Prouty (6); 6. 33VH-Dustin Van Horn (5); 7. 12-Ron Pettitt (4); 8. 49-Ryan Harris (7); 9. 17-Trevor Holm (9); 10. 16T-Luke Trebelhorn (3); 11. 9Z-AJ Zimmerman (2); 12. 00J-Joe Reetz (8); 13. 25A-Andrea McCain (11); 14. (DNF) 24R-Dillon Richards (12); 15. (DNS) F1-Levi Feltman.

Heat 1 (7 Laps): 1. 7L-Jeffrey Larson (6); 2. 99-Jesse Sobbing (3); 3. 87-Curt Lund (7); 4. 94-Dan Nelson (2); 5. 41-Jason Ward (10); 6. 14-Aaron Olson (4); 7. 18X-Daniel Eckblad (5); 8. 7-Joey Jaton (8); 9. (DNF) 26J-Justin Addison (1); 10. (DNF) 42-Chad Overgaard (9).

Heat 2 (7 Laps): 1. 5L-Dustin Larson (3); 2. 20V-Dustin Vis (4); 3. 5G-Tim Gonska (6); 4. 19R-Dustin Reeh (5); 5. 7211-Braden Richards (2); 6. 50R-Ben Rothstein (8); 7. 69-Cadyn Wessels (9); 8. 82-Dylan Fitzpatrick (7); 9. (DNF) 27X-Tyler Pospisil (1); 10. (DNF) 3-Dan Jackson (10).

Heat 3 (7 Laps): 1. 99D-Damon Murty (2); 2. 19-Kyle Vanover (1); 3. 56M-Matt Olson (4); 4. 72H-Miciah Hidlebaugh (9); 5. 69M-Gary Mattison (10); 6. 86K-Ryan Korthals (7); 7. 2-Wayne Landheer (3); 8. (DNF) 980-Kaden Woodie (5); 9. (DNF) 99X-Dallon Murty (8); 10. (DNF) 1H-Tom Hagedorn (6).

Heat 4 (7 Laps): 1. KR17-Austin Brands (2); 2. 2T-Tanner Pettitt (1); 3. 6-Chanse Hollatz (3); 4. 30G-Jordan Grabouski (9); 5. 8M-Austin Meiners (4); 6. 21-Jim Horejsi (8); 7. 46-Colton Arends (5); 8. 3AM-Jake Neal (6); 9. 30-Travis Barker (10); 10. (DNF) 14X-Nick Johansen (7).

Heat 5 (7 Laps): 1. 00-Ryan Bjerkeset (2); 2. 22S-Shane Stutzman (1); 3. 00K-Trey Kline (5); 4. 16T-Luke Trebelhorn (3); 5. 33VH-Dustin Van Horn (9); 6. 49-Ryan Harris (7); 7. 17-Trevor Holm (10); 8. 25A-Andrea McCain (6); 9. (DNF) 10N-Kole Nordquist (8); 10. (DQ) F1-Levi Feltman (4).

Heat 6 (7 Laps): 1. 27-Randy Brands (2); 2. 66Z-Elijah Zevenbergen (8); 3. 9Z-AJ Zimmerman (4); 4. 12-Ron Pettitt (9); 5. (DNF) 51-Billy Prouty (1); 6. (DNF) 00J-Joe Reetz (7); 7. (DNF) 442-Aaron Johnson (3); 8. (DNF) 24R-Dillon Richards (5); 9. (DNF) 17X-Justin Luinenburg (6).

2023 HUSET’S SPEEDWAY WEEKLY DIVISION FEATURE WINNERS –

Cressman Sanitation 410 Outlaw Sprint Cars:

Chase Randall – 2 (May 21 and June 4); Ayrton Gennetten – 1 (June 18); Riley Goodno – 1 (June 11); David Gravel – 1 (June 24); Kasey Kahne – 1 (May 28); Kyle Larson – 1 (June 21); James McFadden – 1 (June 22); Logan Schuchart – 1 (June 23); Christopher Thram – 1 (July 9); Garet Williamson – 1 (May 29); and Dusty Zomer – 1 (July 16)

Nordstrom’s Automotive Late Model Street Stocks:

J.J. Zebell – 3 (May 28, June 18 and July 9); Tim Dann – 1 (July 16); Tracy Halouska – 1 (June 11); John Hoing – 1 (June 4); and Zach Olivier – 1 (May 21)

Wyffels Hybrids RaceSaver Sprint Car Series:

Dillon Bickett – 1 (July 9); Brandon Bosma – 1 (May 21); Dan Carsrud – 1 (July 16); Dalton Domagala – 1 (June 18); John Lambertz – 1 (June 11); Tyler Rabenberg – 1 (May 29); Jay Russell – 1 (May 28); and Blaine Stegenga – 1 (June 4)

UP NEXT –

Thursday through Saturday for the Silver Dollar Nationals presented by MyRacePass featuring the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series and the Nordstrom’s Automotive Late Model Street Stocks (on Thursday during Heiman Fire Equipment Night); the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series, the Nordstrom’s Automotive Late Model Street Stocks and the Malvern Bank Super Late Model Racing Series (on Friday); and the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series ($53,000 to win) and the Malvern Bank Super Late Model Racing Series (on Saturday)

HUSET’S SPEEDWAY MEDIA LINKS –

Website: http://www.HusetsSpeedway.com

Facebook: http://www.facebook.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

Twitter: http://www.twitter.com/HusetsSpeedway

Instagram: http://www.instagram.com/HusetsSpeedwaySD

HUSET’S SPEEDWAY –

Huset’s Speedway is a dirt oval located in Brandon, S.D. The track opened in 1954 and has undergone a large renovation within the last few years, making it a premier destination for both marquee racing events and weekly programs.

INSIDE LINE PROMOTIONS –

Inside Line Promotions specializes in affordable public relations and media management for motor sports drivers, teams, sponsors, tracks, series, events, organizations and manufacturers. ILP Founder Shawn Miller leverages professional journalism with new media technologies and social networking to improve your exposure and the return on investment for your sponsors.

To meet the media relations needs of your program by joining Team ILP, contact Shawn at 541-510-3663 or Shawn@InsideLinePromotions.com. For more information on Inside Line Promotions, visit http://www.InsideLinePromotions.com.


Article Credit: Inside Line Promotions

Submitted By: Shawn Miller

Back to News

Latest Photos

Latest Videos

Sammy Swindell qualifying at Husets Speedway
Mike Nichols - Husets Speedway Micro Racing
Robby Wolfgang 360 Sprint Car A Feature Husets Speedway 9/3/12
Gary Brown Jr. In car HD. 7/8/2012 Husets Speedway
Pizza Ranch
Sprint Source
MyRacePass
Folkens Bros Trucking
Holiday Inn Express
Caseys
Wyffels Hybrids
Billion Automotive
Kevin Nouse Designs
SeaFoam
Myrl  Roy’s Paving
IBEW Local 426
Kibble Equipment
NOS Energy Drink